Staff

Curriculum Teams – September 2017

Staffing Structure – September 2017

 

Liz Jenkins

Head Teacher
  • BA (HONS)
  • PGCE
  • FPS Early Years
  • National Leader of Education
  • OFSTED inspector
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead
Liz Jenkins : Head Teacher

Mandy Collier-King

Deputy Head Teacher and Lead for Inclusion
  • BA HONS English Literature
  • PGCE Early years
  • MA Raising Achievement in City Schools
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mandy Collier-King : Deputy Head Teacher and Lead for Inclusion

Admin Team

Rosie Duckett

Admin Assistant
  • NVQ Level 3 in Business Administration
Rosie Duckett : Admin Assistant

Carole Plummer

School Administrator
  • Advanced Operators course – BT
Carole Plummer : School Administrator

Jacqui MacFarlane

School Business Manager
  • BTEC Level 4 Professional Award: Management into Leadership
  • IAM: International Diploma in Administrative Management
  • NOCN Diploma: Employment Law
  • NVQ Level 3: School Administration
  • NCSL: Certificate in School Business Management
  • Food Hygiene Level 2
Jacqui MacFarlane : School Business Manager

Rosie Richards

Admin Assistant
  • NVQ Level 2 in Business Administration
  • Paediatric First Aid (2016)
  • Food Hygiene Level 2
Rosie Richards : Admin Assistant

 

Teachers

Jay Ramsey

Teacher
  • BA (HONS) Sculpture and Photography 1999
  • PGCE Early Years 2008
Jay Ramsey : Teacher

Mandy Collier-King

Deputy Head Teacher and Lead for Inclusion
  • BA HONS English Literature
  • PGCE Early years
  • MA Raising Achievement in City Schools
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mandy Collier-King : Deputy Head Teacher and Lead for Inclusion

Jess White

Teacher
  • First class honours degree in Education and Early Childhood Studies
  • Qualified Teacher Status
Jess White : Teacher

Lucy Freeman

Assistant Head Teacher
  • BSC in Early Childhood Education Studies
  • PGCE in Primary Education
Lucy Freeman : Assistant Head Teacher

Sarwat Manzur

Teacher
  • B.A Punjab University
  • B.A Honours Early Childhood Studies
  • Certificate in Teaching PSHE
Sarwat Manzur : Teacher

Libbie Fletcher-Gardiner

Teacher
  • BA HONS Sociology
  • Level 3 in Forest School
  • Qualified Teacher Status through Graduate Teacher Program
  • First Aid (Children)
Libbie Fletcher-Gardiner : Teacher

Verity Creed

Teacher
  • BA (Hons) Primary Education with Design and Technology QTS (FS/KS1) 2:1
  • Early Years Professional Status 2014
Verity Creed : Teacher

 

Early Years Practitioners

Bisti Kyriacou

Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner
  • NNEB in Nursery Nurses
Bisti Kyriacou : Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner

Deb Brewer

Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner
  • NNEB in Nursery Nurses
  • Certificate in Play Therapy
  • Handling children with special needs
  • Autism and Intensive Interaction
  • Supporting students for Vision Impairment in Early Years Settings
  • Makaton
Deb Brewer : Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner

Elizabeth Male

Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner
  • BA (hons) Early Childhood Studies and Sociology
  • CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education
  • First Aid (Child + Adult)
Elizabeth Male : Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner

Fiona Hann

Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner
  • BA (HONS) 2007
  • QTS1.8.2007
  • BTEC National Diploma in Early Years  2002
  • First aid (Children)
Fiona Hann : Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner

Lisa DeFrancesca

Early Years Practitioner
  • NVQ Level 3 in Childrens Care, Learning and Development
  • Foundation in Movement and Dance
  • HND Dance
  • Access to Healthcare
  • First Aid Adults (2016)
  • Paediatric First Aid (2017)
Lisa DeFrancesca : Early Years Practitioner

Sadia Hussain

Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner
  • First Aid (Children)
  • CACHE Level 2 and Level 3 in Childcare and Education
  • Certificate and Diploma in Childcare and Education
Sadia Hussain : Room Leader/Early Years Practitioner

 

SEN

Aga Mazur

SEN
  • CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Pre-School Practice
  • NVQ Level 2 Health and Social Care
  • Master Degree in Pedagogical Public Support
  • Bachelor Degree in Rehabilitation and Socialization
  • Positive Intervention in Autism, Practical skills to support young people with Autism
  • Makaton
  • Paediatric First Aid (2016)
Aga Mazur : SEN

 

Early Years Support Workers 

Louise Lalonde

Early Years Support Worker
  • Nursery Nurses Education Board Pass
  • Certificate of Qualification in Social Work
  • Degree in Fine art in Context
  • Early Years Professional Status
  • Certificate in Counselling Skills for Children using the arts
Louise Lalonde : Early Years Support Worker

Katy Adje

Early Years Support Worker
  • PGCE Primary Pass
  • Special Option: Nursery
  • BA Hons in Modern History
Katy Adje : Early Years Support Worker

Ceri Purnell

Early Years Support Worker
  • BTEC National Diploma in Early Years Level 3
  • HND Advanced Practice in Working with Children and Families Level 4 and 5
Ceri Purnell : Early Years Support Worker

Aminah Begum

Early Years Support Worker
  • BTEC First Diploma Level 3 in Children's Care, Learning and Development
  • Food Hygiene Level 2
Aminah Begum : Early Years Support Worker

Atthia Bibi

Early Years Support Worker
  • CACHE Level 2 in Childcare
  • NVQ Level 3 in Childcare
  • First Aid (Children)
Atthia Bibi : Early Years Support Worker

Nicola Bowden

Early Years Support Worker
  • Foundation Degree in Early Years
  • NVQ Level 3 in Childrens Care, Learning and Development
  • First Aid (Children)
Nicola Bowden : Early Years Support Worker

Sherine Whisker

Early Years Support Worker
  • Level 3 Diploma in Children and Young Persons workforce
  • BTEC Diploma in Caring for Children Level 1 and 2
Sherine Whisker : Early Years Support Worker

 

Specialist Team

Pete Moorhouse

Artist Educator
Pete Moorhouse : Artist Educator

 

Cleaning, Maintenance, and Gardening Team

Pauline Johnson

Gardener/Caretaker
  • First Aid Infants + Children
  • Fire Marshalling
  • Fire Extinguishing
  • Internal Auditor – ISO9000
Pauline Johnson : Gardener/Caretaker

Comments

comments